© DMA: Drum Majorettes of America. Proudly created with Wix.com

Linda Guyette

Florida

2019 Faber Cup Recipient

Instituted in 1992 by long time supporters Billy and Phyllis Gibson, The Faber Cup is an award which recognizes outstanding individuals or groups, including twirlers, teachers, judges, organizations, families, supporters, and volunteers who have made a significant and lasting contribution to the enhancement and growth of D.M.A. and to the art of baton twirling. Members of D.M.A. submit nominations for consideration, and a recipient is selected by The Faber Cup Board of Directors each year prior to D.M.A. Nationals.


The Faber Cup was presented during the 2019 Opening Ceremonies to Linda Guyette from Florida. The Faber Cup Board of Directors is honored to award The Faber Cup to Linda for all that she does and is willing to do for DMA and baton twirling.


If you are a current member of D.M.A. and would like to nominate someone for The Faber Cup, please complete the nomination form and mail it by June 10th to:

Kisha Sipe
249 Burton  Street
Mount Airy, NC 27030

or email your nomination to klsdma47@gmail.com

OR

Drum Majorettes of America
P.O. Box 19028
Charlotte, NC 28219

2018-2019 Faber Cup Board of Directors


Makenzi Miller, Pennsylvania

Former Majorette Queen of America


Ron Smith, Ohio (20)

Active D.M.A. Teacher
 

Debbie Duke, Florida (20)
Active D.M.A. Judge

Diane Sorvillo, Florida (19)
Active D.M.A. Contest Director

Joe Baucom, North Carolina (-)
D.M.A. Headquarters Representative


Non-Voting Representative:
Kisha Sipe, North Carolina

FABER CUP RECIPIENTS:
 

2019 Linda Guyette - F

2018 Tammy Walmer - Pennsylvania

2017 Mary May - Florida

2016 Terri Hartmann - Florida

2015 John and Debbie Nobles - Florida
2014 Missy  Fraine- Florida
2013 Becky Brinson - North Carolina
2012  Kisha Sipe - North Carolina
2011  Cindy Gingrich - Pennsylvania
2010   Wanda Salisbury and Melissa Tucker
- Pennsylvania
2009  Joe and Doris Baucom -- North Carolina
2008   Karen D. Wolfe - Florida
2007   Paula McAdoo - Pennsylvania
2006   Audrey Moore -- Ohio
2005   Larry and Chris Peterson -- Florida
2004   Linda Champion -- North Carolina
2003   Raley and Sandra Gillian -- Georgia
2002   Judy Sipe -- North Carolina
2001   Dean and Betsy Earl -- Ohio
2000   Diane M. Sorvillo -- Florida
1999   Gail Bornder -- North Carolina
1998   Camilla G. Pitman -- South Carolina
1997   Bonnie Kupp -- Pennsylvania
1996   Jan Dorr -- California
1995   Albert Olhava -- Ohio
1994   Jeanne Hodges -- North Carolina
1993   Jerry & Betty Metz -- Florida
1992   David and Doris Faber -- North Carolina

*A person or group can only recieve award once.